smarter-law

15

PrintPrint
FeedTwitterLinkedin

Privacy policy

RPC PRIVACY POLICY

This website is provided by Reynolds Porter Chamberlain LLP, a limited liability partnership, registered in England and Wales with registered number OC317402, whose registered office is at Tower Bridge House, St Katharine's Way, London E1W 1AA. It is a body corporate, which has members whom we refer to as "partners". The firm is regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. A list of members' names is available for inspection at the registered office.

In this privacy policy "RPC", "us" or "we" shall mean Reynolds Porter Chamberlain LLP.

The following information describes our practices regarding any personal information that you provide to us through our website, www.rpc.co.uk. Please take a moment to review our privacy policy. You can contact us with any queries at marketing@rpc.co.uk.

From time to time we may need to make changes to this privacy policy. This may happen as the result of government regulation, new technologies, or other developments in the area of data protection. Any updates to our privacy policy will be clearly posted on this website. We advise you to regularly review this policy when you visit the website to learn more about how we are safeguarding your privacy.

Collection and use of your personal information

We will only collect personal information from you which you have voluntarily provided by completing the enquiry forms on the website and/or which you have sent to us via email. If you provide us with your contact details, we may contact you to request further information. If you do not want your personal data collected or used, please do not submit your data to us.

You agree that we may obtain, hold and use the personal information you provide for the purposes of providing you with our services and ancillary services (the "Purposes"). The Purposes include, without limitation:

  • storing and processing information to better understand your needs and personalising and improving the website and our products and services;
  • to respond to any enquiries you have made;
  • to conduct surveys or promotions;
  • contacting you if we change our products and services or terms or if we need to give you notice of those terms;
  • for the purpose of marketing our other products and services to you (by post, telephone, fax, email or other available method) unless you indicate or subsequently notify us that you do not wish to receive such material;
  • for the prevention of fraud;
  • for any purpose required by law or regulatory authority;
  • for our accounting purposes.

You consent to the transfer of your personal information to countries outside the European Economic Area (which countries may not provide the same protection for your personal information as the UK), in the unlikely event that the processing of your personal information involves such a transfer.

Sharing your information

We do not share, sell or distribute personal data to or with third parties unless: (i) the transfer of your data to third parties is strictly necessary for the performance of the Purposes; (ii) you have consented to this; or (iii) this is required to enforce or apply our website terms and conditions or other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of RPC, our clients or others (this includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction).

We may disclose, transfer, sell or assign any of the information described above, including personally identifiable information, to third parties, as a result of or in preparation for the sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganisation or liquidation of RPC and you consent to such disclosure, transfer, sale or assignment.

Cookies

In addition to asking you to submit personal information, we may collect information about you automatically when you visit the website. This information is not normally personally identifiable and includes general information about your computer settings, your connection to the internet, your IP address, your browsing patterns, your geographical location and your username and password. We may collect this information through the use of cookies. A cookie is information which is sent to and stored on your computers hard drive when you first visit the website, and allows us to identify your computer (but not you) the next time you visit the website. We may use the information collected in this way to (i) track website usage (though we will not use an IP address to track an individuals specific usage of the website); and (ii) adapt the website so that it better suits you and your interests. Most internet browsers give you the option to reject all cookies, accept all cookies, erase cookies stored on your computer or be notified before a cookie is stored on your computer. Your ease of use of the website may be reduced if you reject all cookies. You will need to refer to your internet browser instructions to find out more about these options and how to use them.

Security

Subject to clause 4.2, we endeavour to protect the security of your personal information and to enforce your choices regarding the use to which your information is put. We use current industry standard technology to maintain the confidentiality and accuracy of the information you provide to us via the website. We also have security measures in place in respect of our physical facilities to protect against loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration of the information which you provide to us.

As you may be aware, no data transmission over the internet can be entirely secure. As a result, while we will always use reasonable endeavours to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee that any information you submit to us will be free from unauthorised third party use or intrusion. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information nor the use of the website and accordingly we do not accept any responsibility for any damage or loss caused as a result.

We cannot guarantee that the website is free from viruses or malicious codes and accordingly we do not accept any responsibility for any damage or loss caused by any such viruses or codes. You agree that it is your responsibility to satisfy yourself that your own information technology/equipment used to access the website is protected against such viruses and/or codes.

Monitoring emails

RPC is committed to only sending you emails that you have expressed an interest in receiving. If you wish to unsubscribe from emails sent by RPC, you may do so at any time by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link that appears in all messages.

We may monitor and/or keep records of email communications which you send to us in the interests of our business and in accordance with this policy.

Links to other websites

The website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the practices of such other websites. When you leave the website you should ensure that you read the privacy policies of websites you visit.

Your rights

In addition to our safeguards as detailed above, your personal data is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act. This provides amongst other things that the data we hold about you should be processed lawfully and fairly. It requires that information we hold should be accurate, relevant and not excessive and that the information should, where necessary, be kept up to date and not retained for longer than is necessary.

For further information on the Data Protection Act and the Information Commissioner please follow this link www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk.

Accessing personal information

You can ask to review the personal information we hold about you and ask us to change or delete any of this information. You can do this by contacting us by email or post at the addresses shown below.

We may charge a small administration fee of £10 in relation to any requests for access to personal information.

Please help us keep your personal information current and accurate by contacting us if your personal information becomes out of date.

If you have any queries please contact us on marketing@rpc.co.uk or by writing to Reynolds Porter Chamberlain LLP, Tower Bridge House, St Katharine's Way, London, E1W 1AA.